Santa Maria

Santa Maria Weather & Climate: Best Time to Visit

Average temperatures, rainfall, sunshine and the best time to visit Santa Maria.

Climate overview of Santa Maria

The climate in Santa Maria, Sal, Cape Verde, is remarkably consistent, with temperatures year-round averaging 25°C (77°F). The warmest month is September at 28°C (82°F), and the coolest is February at 23°C (73°F).

The city has an arid climate, receiving only 94 mm (3.7 in) of rainfall per year. Sunshine peaks in April, when the city sees around 7.2 hours of sunshine per day.

Santa Maria Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Santa Maria - and find the best time to visit.

Monthly Temperature in Santa Maria

In Santa Maria temperatures are generally consistent throughout the year. On average, daytime temperatures range from a comfortable 28°C (82°F) in September to a comfortable 23°C (73°F) in February.

Nighttime temperatures range from 26°C (79°F) in September to 21°C (70°F) in February.

Check out our detailed temperature page for more information.

Temperature ranges by month

Rainfall in Santa Maria

Santa Maria sits in an arid zone with minimal moisture, averaging 94 mm (3.7 in) of rainfall per year. The seasons in Santa Maria bring significant changes in precipitation. The wettest month, September, receives moderate rainfall, with an average of 36 mm (1.4 in) of precipitation. This rainfall is distributed across 4 rainy days.

In contrast, the driest month, May, experiences much less rainfall, totaling 0.4 mm (0.02 in) over 0 rainy days. These distinct seasonal differences provide diverse experiences throughout the year. For more details, please visit our Santa Maria Precipitation page.

The mean monthly precipitation over the year, including rain, hail, and snow

Sunshine Hours in Santa Maria

Santa Maria enjoys sunny spells year-round. April sees up to 7.2 hours of daily sunshine, perfect for a sunny trip. July, the least sunny month, still offers a generous 5.0 hours of sun despite this cloudier time of the year.

Visit our detailed sunshine hours page for more information.

Monthly hours of sunshine

Data from: Sal, Cape Verde (15 KM, 9 Miles).

Daily hours of sunshine

Data from: Sal, Cape Verde (15 KM, 9 Miles).

Water Temperature in Santa Maria

The mean water temperature over the year ranges from 22°C (72°F) in February to 26°C (79°F) in August.

Water temperature over the year

Data from: Sal, Cape Verde (15 KM, 9 Miles).

Humidity in Santa Maria by Month

Wind Speed in Santa Maria

Best Time to Visit Santa Maria

Weather conditions in Santa Maria vary little from month to month, so there is no clear best period based on weather alone.

Monthly ratings reflect general weather comfort, based on daytime temperature and rainfall. Swimming and winter conditions are highlighted separately where relevant.

  • Warmest weather: August, September and October
  • Most sunshine: April
  • Best for swimming: Any time of year. The sea stays pleasantly warm year-round.
  • Seasonal pattern: Very little rainfall year-round

Frequently asked questions about the climate in Santa Maria

What is the best time to visit Santa Maria?

Santa Maria has very little rainfall year-round.

What temperatures can I expect in Santa Maria?

Daytime highs range from 23°C (73°F) in February to 28°C (82°F) in September. Nighttime lows range from 21°C (70°F) to 26°C (79°F). Temperatures stay relatively stable year-round.

How much rain does Santa Maria get?

Annual rainfall is around 94 mm (3.7 in). September is the wettest month with 36 mm (1.4 in), while May is the driest with 0.4 mm (0.02 in).

How sunny is Santa Maria?

Santa Maria receives around 2,193 hours of sunshine per year. April is the sunniest month with 217 hours, while July is the cloudiest with just 149 hours. Overall, Santa Maria enjoys abundant sunshine.

Santa Maria 3-Day Forecast

Santa Maria on the map

Santa Maria is highlighted - select any city to see its climate.

Popular this month

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.