Oliveto Lario
Weather by month
Current –

Oliveto Lario Weather in January

January in Oliveto Lario brings low temperatures, with highs of 6°C (43°F) and nights dropping to -2°C (28°F). It's also the driest month of the year, ideal for those who want to avoid rain.

Rainfall in Oliveto Lario in January

Expect the least amount of rain this month, making it a good opportunity for outdoor activities, even though days are on the cooler side. Analyzing past climate data, one can expect approximately 12 days of snow/rain, averaging 69 mm (2.7 in). A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Oliveto Lario in January

January in Oliveto Lario sees highs of 6°C (43°F) and lows of -2°C (28°F) overnight. January is part of winter. The days stay cool from start to finish. Layering up well will make outdoor time much more comfortable. Nights are well below freezing at -2°C (28°F). An extra blanket is a good idea if you feel the cold, especially in older or less well-heated accommodation. As the coldest month of the year, it's important to pack plenty of warm clothes and winter gear.

Sunshine in Oliveto Lario in January

The area experiences limited sunny days, amounting to roughly 57 hours of sunshine. This makes it perfect for those who lean towards cooler, cloudier settings rather than intense sunlit days.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, January may not be the ideal month to visit Oliveto Lario. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Oliveto Lario Temperature in January

Min Temperature
-2°C (28°F)
Max Temperature
6°C (43°F)
Chance of Rain
38%
Precipitation
69 mm (2.7 in)
Rainy days
12 days
Humidity
83% *
Sunshine
57 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Como, Italy (20 KM, 12 Miles).

Oliveto Lario Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Oliveto Lario - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in January

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Oliveto Lario in January

Dress warmly and in layers for your trip to Oliveto Lario in January. A good base layer system works wonders. Start with good thermal underwear, add something warm like a fleece sweater, then finish with a waterproof jacket on top. Wet weather is likely, so pack waterproof gear for multiple rainy days. You can probably leave your sunglasses at home, because sunny days are pretty rare this month.

What To Do in Oliveto Lario in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    3/10
  • Walking
    3/10
  • Camping
    1/10
  • Outdoor sports
    3/10

Oliveto Lario 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Oliveto Lario

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.