San Martino della Battaglia
Weather by month
Current –

San Martino della Battaglia Weather in December

During December, San Martino della Battaglia experiences low daytime temperatures of 9°C (48°F) and cooler nights around 3°C (37°F). As part of the winter season, expect quite a bit of rainfall. Around 71 mm (2.8 in) is typical.

Rainfall in San Martino della Battaglia in December

Historically, December sees about 9 days of rain, with a monthly average of 71 mm (2.8 in). When it rains this month, it tends to come down fairly heavily. Showers can be substantial even if they don't last all day.

Temperature in San Martino della Battaglia in December

If you're visiting San Martino della Battaglia in December, expect highs of 9°C (48°F) and overnight lows around 3°C (37°F). During December, the winter season is in full swing. It stays cool throughout the day, so warm layers are a good idea from morning to evening. Nights drop to 3°C (37°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet.

Sunshine in San Martino della Battaglia in December

The area sees fewer sunny days, with a projection of about 81 hours of sunshine. This reduced sunlight makes it ideal for those who prefer overcast conditions over bright sunny days.

If you're looking for dry conditions and comfortable temperatures, December may not be the ideal month to visit San Martino della Battaglia. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

San Martino della Battaglia Temperature in December

Min Temperature
3°C (37°F)
Max Temperature
9°C (48°F)
Chance of Rain
29%
Precipitation
71 mm (2.8 in)
Rainy days
9 days
Humidity
84% *
Sunshine
81 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Verona, Italy (30 KM, 19 Miles).

San Martino della Battaglia Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Martino della Battaglia - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in December

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Martino della Battaglia in December

We recommend to layer up for chilly conditions in San Martino della Battaglia in December. You could start with thermal underwear or a good base layer to keep your core warm on the cooler days this month. Maybe also add a sweater or fleece, and top it off with a windproof jacket. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. Sunglasses aren't essential this month, though you might want them for the occasional bright moment.

What To Do in San Martino della Battaglia in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

San Martino della Battaglia 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Martino della Battaglia

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.