San Donato in Fronzano
Weather by month
Current –

San Donato in Fronzano Weather in August

During August, San Donato in Fronzano experiences high daytime temperatures of 29°C (84°F) and cooler nights around 17°C (63°F). Some rainfall is typical during this period.

Rainfall in San Donato in Fronzano in August

Typically around 9 days of rainfall are expected, averaging 44 mm (1.7 in) for the month. Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in San Donato in Fronzano in August

The excellent temperature in San Donato in Fronzano in August makes it a solid month to visit, with 29°C (84°F) during the day and 17°C (63°F) at night. This kind of day-to-night contrast is typical for this time of year. Nights drop to around 17°C (63°F), which is noticeably cooler than the daytime. A light jacket for the evening is a sensible addition, and the cool nights tend to make sleeping comfortable. This month tends to be the warmest of the year. Light, comfortable clothing will serve you well.

Sunshine in San Donato in Fronzano in August

With approximately 322 hours of sunshine, the days are filled with clear skies. It makes it a perfect month for being outside.

If you favor pleasant temperatures and minimal rainfall, August is one of the best months to visit San Donato in Fronzano.

San Donato in Fronzano Temperature in August

Min Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Max Temperature
29°C (84°F)
Chance of Rain
30%
Precipitation
44 mm (1.7 in)
Rainy days
9 days
Humidity
66% *
Sunshine
322 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
64% *
* Data from: Florence, Italy (27 KM, 16 Miles).

San Donato in Fronzano Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Donato in Fronzano - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in August

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Donato in Fronzano in August

Warm weather calls for comfortable, breathable clothing in August. Cotton t-shirts, shorts, light dresses, and sandals are perfect. You might still want a light layer for evenings or air-conditioned places (for example buses). Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in San Donato in Fronzano in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    10/10
  • Cycling
    8/10
  • Walking
    8/10
  • Barbeque
    10/10
  • Camping
    10/10
  • Outdoor sports
    8/10

San Donato in Fronzano 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Donato in Fronzano

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.