Porto Santo Stefano
Weather by month
Current –

Porto Santo Stefano Weather in May

Thinking of visiting Porto Santo Stefano in May? Expect pleasant temperatures reaching 21°C (70°F) during the day, dropping to 16°C (61°F) at night, with some rainfall likely.

Rainfall in Porto Santo Stefano in May

Based on our climate data of the past 30 years, about 11 days of rain are anticipated, with 39 mm (1.5 in) on average. Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in Porto Santo Stefano in May

May tends to be one of the excellent months in Porto Santo Stefano, with 21°C (70°F) in the afternoon and 16°C (61°F) overnight. The difference between afternoon and evening temperatures is usually noticeable. With overnight lows of 16°C (61°F), evenings can feel noticeably cooler than the daytime. An extra layer is a good idea, though the cool air makes for a good night's sleep.

If you favor pleasant temperatures and minimal rainfall, May is one of the best months to visit Porto Santo Stefano.

Porto Santo Stefano Temperature in May

Min Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Max Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Chance of Rain
35%
Precipitation
39 mm (1.5 in)
Rainy days
11 days

Porto Santo Stefano Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Porto Santo Stefano - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in May

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Porto Santo Stefano in May

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in May. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Light rain is possible, so consider bringing a small umbrella or rain jacket.

What To Do in Porto Santo Stefano in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Camping
    10/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Porto Santo Stefano 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Porto Santo Stefano

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.