Montalto Ligure
Weather by month
Current –

Montalto Ligure Weather in January

January in Montalto Ligure brings low temperatures around 10°C (50°F) during the day, dropping to 4°C (39°F) at night, with quite a bit of rainfall expected, averaging around 74 mm (2.9 in) for the month.

Rainfall in Montalto Ligure in January

Based on our climate data of the past 30 years, about 10 days of rain are anticipated, with 74 mm (2.9 in) on average. The rain this month tends to fall in heavier spells rather than light drizzle. When it rains, showers can be significant.

Temperature in Montalto Ligure in January

Daytime temperatures in Montalto Ligure reach 10°C (50°F) in January, dropping to 4°C (39°F) at night. Winter occurs in January. It stays cool throughout the day, so warm layers are a good idea from morning to evening. Nights fall to 4°C (39°F), which is cold enough to feel it indoors too. A good thick duvet makes all the difference for a comfortable night's sleep. January often features the most temperate temperatures compared to other months.

Sunshine in Montalto Ligure in January

The city usually sees around 149 hours of sunlight, indicating a moderately sunny period.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. June, July, August and September typically offer the best weather for Montalto Ligure.

Montalto Ligure Temperature in January

Min Temperature
4°C (39°F)
Max Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Chance of Rain
34%
Precipitation
74 mm (2.9 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Sunshine
149 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
54% *
* Data from: Monte Carlo, Monaco (39 KM, 24 Miles).

Montalto Ligure Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Montalto Ligure - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in January

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Montalto Ligure in January

Cold weather calls for smart layering in January. A thermal base layer makes a huge difference in staying warm. Add a wool sweater or fleece, then a wind-resistant outer jacket. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in Montalto Ligure in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

Montalto Ligure 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Montalto Ligure

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.