Marco Simone
Weather by month
Current –

Marco Simone Weather in January

Marco Simone in January sees moderate temperatures, with highs around 12°C (54°F) and overnight lows of 3°C (37°F). Rainfall is fairly high at around 72 mm (2.8 in) on average, so pack waterproofs just in case.

Rainfall in Marco Simone in January

Historically, approximately 14 days this month are expected to have rain, averaging 72 mm (2.8 in). A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Marco Simone in January

If you're visiting Marco Simone in January, expect highs of 12°C (54°F) and overnight lows around 3°C (37°F). January marks the winter season. This creates a mild day-to-night pattern that is generally easy to manage with the right clothing. With lows around 3°C (37°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep. This month is marked by the mildest temperatures of the year.

Sunshine in Marco Simone in January

The area enjoys a balanced 121 hours of sunlight, ensuring it's neither too overcast nor too sunny.

Should you favor a climate that's both dry and comfortably warm, May, June and September typically offer the most agreeable circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Marco Simone Temperature in January

Min Temperature
3°C (37°F)
Max Temperature
12°C (54°F)
Chance of Rain
46%
Precipitation
72 mm (2.8 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
75% *
Sunshine
121 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Rome, Italy (38 KM, 24 Miles).

Marco Simone Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Marco Simone - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in January

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Marco Simone in January

Pack for changing conditions in Marco Simone in January. Bring a mix of short and long sleeves, a warm layer like a hoodie or light jacket, and comfortable pants. The key is being able to add or remove layers as the days goes by. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in Marco Simone in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    6/10

Marco Simone 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Marco Simone

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.