Krasnoye Selo
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Krasnoye Selo Weather in August

In Krasnoye Selo, August brings pleasant daytime temperatures around 22°C (72°F), with nights cooling to 11°C (52°F). It is the wettest month of the year, so expect more rainfall than usual.

Rainfall in Krasnoye Selo in August

Expect frequent showers this month, so make sure to have an umbrella to keep yourself dry. You can typically expect 15 days of rain this month, averaging around 93 mm (3.7 in). The rainfall pattern this month is fairly balanced. Showers tend to be moderate rather than extreme.

Temperature in Krasnoye Selo in August

If you're visiting Krasnoye Selo in August, expect excellent temperatures with highs of 22°C (72°F) and overnight lows of 11°C (52°F). Experience the summer season in August. The difference between afternoon and evening temperatures is usually noticeable. Nights cool down to 11°C (52°F), so a light jacket or extra layer is useful once the sun goes down. On the plus side, the cooler nights make for comfortable sleeping conditions.

Sunshine in Krasnoye Selo in August

Expect a lot of sunshine this month, with about 213 hours of sun. These sunny conditions add to the overall experience.

If you're inclined towards comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, August is a good time to visit Krasnoye Selo.

Krasnoye Selo Temperature in August

Min Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Max Temperature
22°C (72°F)
Chance of Rain
50%
Precipitation
93 mm (3.7 in)
Rainy days
15 days
Humidity
76% *
Sunshine
213 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Saint Petersburg, Russia (26 KM, 16 Miles).

Krasnoye Selo Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Krasnoye Selo - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Russia in August

Find out more about the weather in Russia and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Russia in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Krasnoye Selo in August

For Krasnoye Selo in August, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Krasnoye Selo in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Barbeque
    8/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Krasnoye Selo 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Krasnoye Selo

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.