Figline Valdarno
Weather by month
Current –

Figline Valdarno Weather in March

March in Figline Valdarno averages 14°C (57°F) during the day and 4°C (39°F) at night. Quite a bit of rainfall is typical this month, with around 82 mm (3.2 in) on average. An umbrella is a good idea.

Rainfall in Figline Valdarno in March

Expect around 13 days of rain based on historical data, with 82 mm (3.2 in) average. Rain this month is fairly typical, a standard mix of wet and dry days with no particularly heavy or persistent showers.

Temperature in Figline Valdarno in March

In March, Figline Valdarno sees moderate temperatures, with highs of 14°C (57°F). Nights drop to around 4°C (39°F). Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. At 4°C (39°F) overnight, it gets properly cold after dark. On the bright side, cold nights tend to make for excellent sleeping conditions.

Sunshine in Figline Valdarno in March

The area enjoys a balanced 153 hours of sunlight, ensuring it's neither too overcast nor too sunny.

If you prefer enjoying temperate temperatures and rain-free days, May, June, July, August and September typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Figline Valdarno Temperature in March

Min Temperature
4°C (39°F)
Max Temperature
14°C (57°F)
Chance of Rain
43%
Precipitation
82 mm (3.2 in)
Rainy days
13 days
Humidity
66% *
Sunshine
153 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
42% *
* Data from: Florence, Italy (29 KM, 18 Miles).

Figline Valdarno Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Figline Valdarno - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in March

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in March →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Figline Valdarno in March

The weather can be unpredictable in March, so pack clothes you can easily mix and match. You could bring jeans, other long pants, and a few t-shirts. A light jacket or light sweater will be pleasant for the cooler moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Figline Valdarno in March

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Figline Valdarno 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Figline Valdarno

Popular in March

Where to go in March - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.