Castello di Cisterna
Weather by month
Current –

Castello di Cisterna Weather in January

January in Castello di Cisterna sees daytime temperatures around 13°C (55°F) and lows of 6°C (43°F) at night. With around 119 mm (4.7 in) of rainfall expected, it's worth packing a rain jacket.

Rainfall in Castello di Cisterna in January

Analyzing past climate data, one can expect approximately 14 days of rain, averaging 119 mm (4.7 in). Individual showers can be quite heavy this month. A proper umbrella or rain jacket is worth having.

Temperature in Castello di Cisterna in January

Expect highs of 13°C (55°F) in Castello di Cisterna in January, with nights dropping to around 6°C (43°F). This month falls in the winter season. A light jacket or extra layer can be useful, especially outside the warmest hours of the day. Nights fall to 6°C (43°F), which is cold enough to feel it indoors too. A good thick duvet makes all the difference for a comfortable night's sleep. January has the coolest temperatures of the year, but still offering mild weather.

Sunshine in Castello di Cisterna in January

The area enjoys a balanced 114 hours of sunlight, ensuring it's neither too overcast nor too sunny.

Average water temperature in January

At 15°C (59°F), the water is cool but manageable for those who don't mind a bit of a shock getting in. Most people adjust after a few minutes.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, January may not be the ideal month to visit Castello di Cisterna. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Castello di Cisterna Temperature in January

Min Temperature
6°C (43°F)
Max Temperature
13°C (55°F)
Water Temperature
15°C (59°F) *
Chance of Rain
47%
Precipitation
119 mm (4.7 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
75% *
Sunshine
114 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Naples, Italy (15 KM, 9 Miles).

Castello di Cisterna Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Castello di Cisterna - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in January

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Castello di Cisterna in January

The weather can swing between comfortable and chilly in January, so flexibility is key. Pack a variety of tops, at least one warm layer, and both shorts and long pants. This gives you options no matter what the day brings. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. The water temperature sits at about 15°C (59°F), which is too chilly for most people to enjoy swimming. Leave the swimsuit at home unless you love cold water. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Castello di Cisterna in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    5/10

Castello di Cisterna 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Castello di Cisterna

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.