Carate Brianza
Weather by month
Current –

Carate Brianza Weather in August

August in Carate Brianza brings high temperatures around 29°C (84°F) during the day, dropping to 19°C (66°F) at night, with quite a bit of rainfall expected, averaging around 137 mm (5.4 in) for the month.

Rainfall in Carate Brianza in August

On average, there are about 13 days with rain during this month, averaging 137 mm (5.4 in). Individual showers can be quite heavy this month. A proper umbrella or rain jacket is worth having.

Temperature in Carate Brianza in August

Temperatures in Carate Brianza in August top out at 29°C (84°F) and drop to 19°C (66°F) overnight. Overall, the month follows a fairly predictable daily temperature pattern. Nights cool down to 19°C (66°F), so a light jacket or extra layer is useful once the sun goes down. On the plus side, the cooler nights make for comfortable sleeping conditions.

Sunshine in Carate Brianza in August

The city usually sees around 254 hours of sunlight, indicating many sunny days , a great month for sightseeing.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. May, June, July, August and September typically offer the best weather for Carate Brianza.

Carate Brianza Temperature in August

Min Temperature
19°C (66°F)
Max Temperature
29°C (84°F)
Chance of Rain
44%
Precipitation
137 mm (5.4 in)
Rainy days
13 days
Humidity
72% *
Sunshine
254 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Como, Italy (18 KM, 11 Miles).

Carate Brianza Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Carate Brianza - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in August

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Carate Brianza in August

Warm but pleasant conditions in Carate Brianza in August. Focus on lightweight, maybe with natural fabrics, cotton blend shirts, comfortable shorts, and breathable footwear. A light cover-up for sun protection is smart too. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Carate Brianza in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Carate Brianza 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Carate Brianza

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.