Bad Füssing
Weather by month
Current

Bad Füssing Weather in May

Bad Füssing in May sees pleasant temperatures, with highs around 21°C (70°F) and overnight lows of 10°C (50°F). Rainfall is fairly high at around 109 mm (4.3 in) on average, so pack waterproofs just in case.

Rainfall in Bad Füssing in May

Expect around 16 days of rain based on historical data, with 109 mm (4.3 in) average. This is a wet month with frequent and often heavy showers. Both the number of rain days and the total rainfall are high.

Temperature in Bad Füssing in May

Daytime temperatures in Bad Füssing reach 21°C (70°F) in May, dropping to 10°C (50°F) at night. Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. With lows around 10°C (50°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep.

Sunshine in Bad Füssing in May

The month experiences a moderate amount of sunlight, with 185 hours of sunshine. This provides a nice balance between sunshine and clouds.

If you prefer enjoying temperate temperatures and rain-free days, September typically offers the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Bad Füssing Temperature in May

Min Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Max Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Chance of Rain
52%
Precipitation
109 mm (4.3 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Sunshine
185 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Ried, Germany (19 KM, 12 Miles).

Bad Füssing Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bad Füssing - and find the best time to visit.

Daily Historical Temperatures

50-year average (1976-2025)

Based on our historical records, temperatures in Bad Füssing typically stay consistent throughout May, with daily highs averaging around 21°C (70°F). Nights are cool, with lows typically ranging from 7°C (45°F) to 11°C (52°F).

Average temperatures in May

Daily Historical Precipitation

50-year average (1976-2025)

Average daily rainfall for each day of the month based on long-term records.

Average precipitation in May

Historical weather records for Bad Füssing in May

Browse day-by-day weather records for Bad Füssing spanning 51 years. Select any month and year to see actual temperatures, rainfall, and conditions recorded on each day.

Bad Füssing historical weather extremes in May

The extremes listed below come from historical weather data collected in Bad Füssing from 1976 through 2026.

  • The hottest May day on record in Bad Füssing reached 31°C (88°F) (May 29, 2005).
  • The lowest overnight temperature recorded in May was -2°C (28°F) (May 6, 1994).

Best Places in Germany in May

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bad Füssing in May

Pleasant temperatures in May mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Bad Füssing in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Bad Füssing 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bad Füssing

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.