Wrangel Island
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Wrangel Island Weather in April

April in Wrangel Island brings very low temperatures, with highs of -11°C (12°F) and nights dropping to -16°C (3°F). Rainfall is very low this month, averaging just 14 mm (0.6 in).

Rainfall in Wrangel Island in April

You can expect snow on roughly 8 days based on historical data, averaging 14 mm (0.6 in) for the month. The rainfall pattern this month is fairly balanced. Showers tend to be moderate rather than extreme.

Temperature in Wrangel Island in April

April in Wrangel Island sees highs of -11°C (12°F) and lows of -16°C (3°F) overnight. It stays very cold throughout much of the day, so warm winter clothing is essential. With overnight lows of -16°C (3°F), temperatures fall below freezing at night. An extra thick blanket can make a real difference if your accommodation runs cold. With the coldest weather of the year, this month demands extra warmth. Be sure to layer up to stay comfortable.

Sunshine in Wrangel Island in April

Expect sunny days throughout the month, with an estimated 267 hours of sunshine. Despite the cool temperatures, the sunny skies make it a pleasant time to visit Wrangel Island.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, April may not be the ideal month to visit Wrangel Island. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Wrangel Island Temperature in April

Min Temperature
-16°C (3°F)
Max Temperature
-11°C (12°F)
Chance of Rain
27%
Precipitation
14 mm (0.6 in)
Rainy days
8 days
Sunshine
267 hours
Percentage Sunshine

Wrangel Island Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Wrangel Island - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Russia in April

Find out more about the weather in Russia and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Russia in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Wrangel Island in April

We recommend you pack up your warm winter gear for Wrangel Island in April. If you have insulated boots, thermal layers, and a heavy winter coat that can handle snow and freezing temperatures it's smart to bring them. Don't forget gloves, a warm hat, and a scarf. Almost no rain is expected, so no need to bring rain gear. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in Wrangel Island in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    1/10
  • Walking
    1/10
  • Camping
    2/10
  • Outdoor sports
    1/10

Wrangel Island 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Wrangel Island

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.