Wiek auf Rügen
Weather by month
Current

Wiek auf Rügen Weather in April

Thinking of visiting Wiek auf Rügen in April? Expect low temperatures reaching 9°C (48°F) during the day, dropping to 5°C (41°F) at night, with the driest conditions of the year.

Rainfall in Wiek auf Rügen in April

With the lowest rainfall figures of the year, conditions are ideal for exploring the outdoors, even if the temperatures require a jacket. Climate statistics over the past 30 years suggest around 13 days of rain, with 40 mm (1.6 in) average for the month. The rainfall pattern this month is fairly balanced. Showers tend to be moderate rather than extreme.

Temperature in Wiek auf Rügen in April

Daytime highs in Wiek auf Rügen in April reach 9°C (48°F), with nights around 5°C (41°F). The days stay cool from start to finish. Layering up well will make outdoor time much more comfortable. Nights drop to 5°C (41°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet.

April in Wiek auf Rügen can still be great, but if you prefer pleasant temperatures along with dry and sunny conditions, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Wiek auf Rügen Temperature in April

Min Temperature
5°C (41°F)
Max Temperature
9°C (48°F)
Chance of Rain
42%
Precipitation
40 mm (1.6 in)
Rainy days
13 days
Humidity
75% *
* Data from: Ostseebad Sellin, Germany (38 KM, 24 Miles).

Wiek auf Rügen Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Wiek auf Rügen - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in April

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Wiek auf Rügen in April

Cold weather calls for smart layering in April. A thermal base layer makes a huge difference in staying warm. Add a wool sweater or fleece, then a wind-resistant outer jacket. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days.

What To Do in Wiek auf Rügen in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Barbeque
    1/10
  • Camping
    5/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

Wiek auf Rügen 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Wiek auf Rügen

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.