Upplands-Väsby
Weather by month
Current –

Upplands-Väsby Weather in May

May in Upplands-Väsby averages 17°C (63°F) during the day and 5°C (41°F) at night. Around 49 mm (1.9 in) of rainfall is typical for this time of year.

Rainfall in Upplands-Väsby in May

You can typically expect 10 days of rain this month, averaging around 49 mm (1.9 in). A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Upplands-Väsby in May

May in Upplands-Väsby brings typical temperatures with highs around 17°C (63°F) and lows of 5°C (41°F). Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. With lows around 5°C (41°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep.

Sunshine in Upplands-Väsby in May

The month enjoys around 280 hours of sunshine, creating mostly sunny days with good weather conditions.

Wind Speed in Upplands-Väsby in May

In May, average wind speeds reach 4 m/s (8 knots), leading to light to moderate breezes. Conditions vary from day to day, with both calm and windier periods.

Average water temperature in May

The water sits at 7°C (45°F) this month, which is well below what most people consider swimmable. Wetsuits help, but expect it to still feel cold.

For Upplands-Väsby itself, June, July and August generally stand out with the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Upplands-Väsby Temperature in May

Min Temperature
5°C (41°F)
Max Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Water Temperature
7°C (45°F) *
Chance of Rain
33%
Precipitation
49 mm (1.9 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Humidity
60% *
Windspeed
4 m/s (8 knots) *
Sunshine
280 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Stockholm, Sweden (18 KM, 11 Miles).

Upplands-Väsby Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Upplands-Väsby - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Sweden in May

Find out more about the weather in Sweden and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Sweden in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Upplands-Väsby in May

For Upplands-Väsby in May, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. Expect water temperatures of around 7°C (45°F), which is definitely too cold for comfortable swimming. Your luggage space is better used for other items. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Upplands-Väsby in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    5/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Upplands-Väsby 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Upplands-Väsby

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.