Seehausen am Staffelsee
Weather by month
Current

Seehausen am Staffelsee Weather in October

In Seehausen am Staffelsee, October brings moderate daytime temperatures around 14°C (57°F), with nights cooling to 4°C (39°F). Expect quite a bit of rainfall this month.

Rainfall in Seehausen am Staffelsee in October

Rain is expected on roughly 12 days, totalling around 100 mm (3.9 in) for the month. When it rains this month, it tends to come down fairly heavily. Showers can be substantial even if they don't last all day.

Temperature in Seehausen am Staffelsee in October

Temperatures in Seehausen am Staffelsee in October top out at 14°C (57°F) and drop to 4°C (39°F) overnight. Temperatures can feel cooler in the morning and evening, so layering is often the best approach. Nights drop to 4°C (39°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet.

Sunshine in Seehausen am Staffelsee in October

The month experiences a moderate amount of sunlight, with 177 hours of sunshine. This provides a nice balance between sunshine and clouds.

If you prefer enjoying temperate temperatures and rain-free days, July and August typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Seehausen am Staffelsee Temperature in October

Min Temperature
4°C (39°F)
Max Temperature
14°C (57°F)
Chance of Rain
39%
Precipitation
100 mm (3.9 in)
Rainy days
12 days
Humidity
72% *
Sunshine
177 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Zugspitze, Germany (28 KM, 17 Miles).

Seehausen am Staffelsee Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Seehausen am Staffelsee - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in October

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in October →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Seehausen am Staffelsee in October

Pack for changing conditions in Seehausen am Staffelsee in October. Bring a mix of short and long sleeves, a warm layer like a hoodie or light jacket, and comfortable pants. The key is being able to add or remove layers as the days goes by. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Seehausen am Staffelsee in October

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Seehausen am Staffelsee 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Seehausen am Staffelsee

Popular in October

Where to go in October - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.