Schwaig bei München
Weather by month
Current

Schwaig bei München Weather in March

In Schwaig bei München, March brings low daytime temperatures around 11°C (52°F), with nights cooling to 2°C (36°F). Expect quite a bit of rainfall this month.

Rainfall in Schwaig bei München in March

Historically, March sees about 15 days of rain, with a monthly average of 75 mm (3 in). Rain is frequent but mostly light this month, with brief showers more common than heavy downpours.

Temperature in Schwaig bei München in March

Daytime temperatures in Schwaig bei München reach 11°C (52°F) in March, dropping to 2°C (36°F) at night. Temperatures remain on the cold side all day. A proper warm jacket is worth having, not just for evenings. At 2°C (36°F) overnight, it gets properly cold after dark. On the bright side, cold nights tend to make for excellent sleeping conditions.

Sunshine in Schwaig bei München in March

You can expect a moderate amount of sunlight, with approximately 131 hours. This means a pleasant mix of sun and overcast.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, September typically offers the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Schwaig bei München Temperature in March

Min Temperature
2°C (36°F)
Max Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Chance of Rain
51%
Precipitation
75 mm (3 in)
Rainy days
15 days
Humidity
77% *
Sunshine
131 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Munchen, Germany (4 KM, 2 Miles).

Schwaig bei München Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Schwaig bei München - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in March

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in March →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Schwaig bei München in March

The weather can be unpredictable in March, so pack clothes you can easily mix and match. You could bring jeans, other long pants, and a few t-shirts. A light jacket or light sweater will be pleasant for the cooler moments. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Schwaig bei München in March

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    6/10

Schwaig bei München 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Schwaig bei München

Popular in March

Where to go in March - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.