Schieder-Schwalenberg
Weather by month
Current –

Schieder-Schwalenberg Weather in October

Thinking of visiting Schieder-Schwalenberg in October? Expect moderate temperatures reaching 14°C (57°F) during the day, dropping to 6°C (43°F) at night, and note that quite a bit of rainfall is likely.

Rainfall in Schieder-Schwalenberg in October

Climate statistics over the past 30 years suggest around 14 days of rain, with 77 mm (3 in) average for the month. Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in Schieder-Schwalenberg in October

Daytime temperatures in Schieder-Schwalenberg reach 14°C (57°F) in October, dropping to 6°C (43°F) at night. This creates a mild day-to-night pattern that is generally easy to manage with the right clothing. At 6°C (43°F) overnight, it gets properly cold after dark. On the bright side, cold nights tend to make for excellent sleeping conditions.

Sunshine in Schieder-Schwalenberg in October

This month sees fewer sunny days, with about 99 hours of sunshine, perfect for those who enjoy cooler temperatures.

Should you favor a climate that's both dry and comfortably warm, June, July and August typically offer the most agreeable circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Schieder-Schwalenberg Temperature in October

Min Temperature
6°C (43°F)
Max Temperature
14°C (57°F)
Chance of Rain
46%
Precipitation
77 mm (3 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
82% *
Sunshine
99 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Kassel, Germany (65 KM, 40 Miles).

Schieder-Schwalenberg Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Schieder-Schwalenberg - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in October

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in October →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Schieder-Schwalenberg in October

The weather can swing between comfortable and chilly in October, so flexibility is key. Pack a variety of tops, at least one warm layer, and both shorts and long pants. This gives you options no matter what the day brings. Wet weather is likely, so pack waterproof gear for multiple rainy days. With limited sunshine expected, sunglasses aren't a priority for packing.

What To Do in Schieder-Schwalenberg in October

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Schieder-Schwalenberg 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Schieder-Schwalenberg

Popular in October

Where to go in October - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.