Santa Vittoria in Matenano
Weather by month
Current –

Santa Vittoria in Matenano Weather in August

With daytime temperatures of 29°C (84°F) and nighttime lows of 18°C (64°F), August in Santa Vittoria in Matenano brings high temperatures during the day. Do keep in mind that quite a bit of rainfall is typical. Around 78 mm (3.1 in) falls on average.

Rainfall in Santa Vittoria in Matenano in August

Analyzing past climate data, one can expect approximately 9 days of rain, averaging 78 mm (3.1 in). The rain this month tends to fall in heavier spells rather than light drizzle. When it rains, showers can be significant.

Temperature in Santa Vittoria in Matenano in August

August is a excellent month in Santa Vittoria in Matenano, with 29°C (84°F) during the day and 18°C (64°F) at night. This kind of day-to-night contrast is typical for this time of year. Nights cool down to 18°C (64°F), so a light jacket or extra layer is useful once the sun goes down. On the plus side, the cooler nights make for comfortable sleeping conditions. It's the warmest month of the year on average, so summer clothing is the way to go.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. June, July, August, September and October typically offer the best weather for Santa Vittoria in Matenano.

Santa Vittoria in Matenano Temperature in August

Min Temperature
18°C (64°F)
Max Temperature
29°C (84°F)
Chance of Rain
30%
Precipitation
78 mm (3.1 in)
Rainy days
9 days

Santa Vittoria in Matenano Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Santa Vittoria in Matenano - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in August

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Santa Vittoria in Matenano in August

Warm but pleasant conditions in Santa Vittoria in Matenano in August. Focus on lightweight, maybe with natural fabrics, cotton blend shirts, comfortable shorts, and breathable footwear. A light cover-up for sun protection is smart too. Wet weather is likely, so pack waterproof gear for multiple rainy days.

What To Do in Santa Vittoria in Matenano in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Santa Vittoria in Matenano 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Santa Vittoria in Matenano

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.