Santa Severa
Weather by month
Current –

Santa Severa Weather in February

In Santa Severa, February brings moderate daytime temperatures around 13°C (55°F), with nights cooling to 8°C (46°F). Expect quite a bit of rainfall this month.

Rainfall in Santa Severa in February

Looking at the last 30 years, the data shows about 13 days with rain, averaging 90 mm (3.5 in) for the month. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Santa Severa in February

February in Santa Severa sees highs of 13°C (55°F) and lows of 8°C (46°F) overnight. The winter season takes place during February. Temperatures can feel cooler in the morning and evening, so layering is often the best approach. Nights fall to 8°C (46°F), which is cold enough to feel it indoors too. A good thick duvet makes all the difference for a comfortable night's sleep.

Sunshine in Santa Severa in February

The city usually sees around 132 hours of sunlight, indicating a moderately sunny period.

February in Santa Severa has its charm, but if you're looking for destinations with pleasant temperatures and sunny skies, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Santa Severa Temperature in February

Min Temperature
8°C (46°F)
Max Temperature
13°C (55°F)
Chance of Rain
43%
Precipitation
90 mm (3.5 in)
Rainy days
13 days
Humidity
75% *
Sunshine
132 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Rome, Italy (33 KM, 21 Miles).

Santa Severa Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Santa Severa - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in February

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in February →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Santa Severa in February

The weather can swing between comfortable and chilly in February, so flexibility is key. Pack a variety of tops, at least one warm layer, and both shorts and long pants. This gives you options no matter what the day brings. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Santa Severa in February

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Santa Severa 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Santa Severa

Popular in February

Where to go in February - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.