San Mauro Cilento
Weather by month
Current –

San Mauro Cilento Weather in February

February in San Mauro Cilento brings moderate temperatures around 13°C (55°F) during the day, dropping to 8°C (46°F) at night, with quite a bit of rainfall expected, averaging around 134 mm (5.3 in) for the month.

Rainfall in San Mauro Cilento in February

On average, there are about 14 days with rain during this month, averaging 134 mm (5.3 in). The rain this month tends to fall in heavier spells rather than light drizzle. When it rains, showers can be significant.

Temperature in San Mauro Cilento in February

Expect highs of 13°C (55°F) in San Mauro Cilento in February, with nights dropping to around 8°C (46°F). During February, you'll experience the winter season. Even when the weather is stable, mornings and evenings can still feel distinctly cool. With overnight lows of 8°C (46°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets. February usually brings the most temperate weather conditions of the year.

Sunshine in San Mauro Cilento in February

The area enjoys a moderate level of sunlight, with around 120 hours. It's a good balance between sunny and cloudy days.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. May, June, July and August typically offer the best weather for San Mauro Cilento.

San Mauro Cilento Temperature in February

Min Temperature
8°C (46°F)
Max Temperature
13°C (55°F)
Chance of Rain
45%
Precipitation
134 mm (5.3 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
79% *
Sunshine
120 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Sorrento, Italy (71 KM, 44 Miles).

San Mauro Cilento Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Mauro Cilento - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in February

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in February →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Mauro Cilento in February

Pack for changing conditions in San Mauro Cilento in February. Bring a mix of short and long sleeves, a warm layer like a hoodie or light jacket, and comfortable pants. The key is being able to add or remove layers as the days goes by. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes. Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in San Mauro Cilento in February

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

San Mauro Cilento 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Mauro Cilento

Popular in February

Where to go in February - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.