San Lorenzo in Campo
Weather by month
Current –

San Lorenzo in Campo Weather in August

August in San Lorenzo in Campo sees daytime temperatures around 30°C (86°F) and lows of 19°C (66°F) at night. Pack a rain jacket because some rainfall is likely.

Rainfall in San Lorenzo in Campo in August

Historically, the month has about 9 days of rain, averaging 56 mm (2.2 in) in total. Rain this month is fairly typical, a standard mix of wet and dry days with no particularly heavy or persistent showers.

Temperature in San Lorenzo in Campo in August

August in San Lorenzo in Campo sees highs of 30°C (86°F) and lows of 19°C (66°F) overnight. This gives the month a fairly typical daily rhythm, with warmer afternoons and more comfortable nights. Nights cool down to 19°C (66°F), so a light jacket or extra layer is useful once the sun goes down. On the plus side, the cooler nights make for comfortable sleeping conditions. On average, it is the warmest month of the year.

Sunshine in San Lorenzo in Campo in August

With approximately 258 hours of sunshine, the days are filled with clear skies. It makes it a perfect month for being outside.

Should you favor a climate that's both dry and comfortably warm, May, June, September and October typically offer the most agreeable circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

San Lorenzo in Campo Temperature in August

Min Temperature
19°C (66°F)
Max Temperature
30°C (86°F)
Chance of Rain
30%
Precipitation
56 mm (2.2 in)
Rainy days
9 days
Humidity
74% *
Sunshine
258 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
63% *
* Data from: Rimini, Italy (52 KM, 32 Miles).

San Lorenzo in Campo Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Lorenzo in Campo - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in August

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Lorenzo in Campo in August

Warm weather calls for comfortable, breathable clothing in August. Cotton t-shirts, shorts, light dresses, and sandals are perfect. You might still want a light layer for evenings or air-conditioned places (for example buses). Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in San Lorenzo in Campo in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    10/10
  • Cycling
    8/10
  • Walking
    8/10
  • Barbeque
    10/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    8/10

San Lorenzo in Campo 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Lorenzo in Campo

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.