San Lorenzo al Mare
Weather by month
Current –

San Lorenzo al Mare Weather in August

August is one of the excellent months to visit San Lorenzo al Mare, with daytime temperatures of 26°C (79°F) and lows of 21°C (70°F) at night. It is also the driest month of the year.

Rainfall in San Lorenzo al Mare in August

Known for its least rainfall, this month is the best of the year for people who like to spend time outdoors. Past climate data indicates that roughly 8 days will see rain, totalling around 34 mm (1.3 in) for the month. A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in San Lorenzo al Mare in August

August tends to be one of the excellent months in San Lorenzo al Mare, with 26°C (79°F) in the afternoon and 21°C (70°F) overnight. August is typically considered a summer month. This kind of day-to-night contrast is typical for this time of year. With overnight lows of 21°C (70°F), evenings stay pleasantly warm. This is typically the warmest month of the year, so light summer clothing is a good idea.

Sunshine in San Lorenzo al Mare in August

There are approximately 308 hours of sunshine this month, resulting in mostly clear days.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, June, July, August and September typically offer the best circumstances for San Lorenzo al Mare.

San Lorenzo al Mare Temperature in August

Min Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Max Temperature
26°C (79°F)
Chance of Rain
25%
Precipitation
34 mm (1.3 in)
Rainy days
8 days
Sunshine
308 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
71% *
* Data from: Monte Carlo, Monaco (44 KM, 27 Miles).

San Lorenzo al Mare Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Lorenzo al Mare - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in August

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Lorenzo al Mare in August

Warm weather calls for comfortable, breathable clothing in August. Cotton t-shirts, shorts, light dresses, and sandals are perfect. You might still want a light layer for evenings or air-conditioned places (for example buses). Some rain is possible, so pack something to handle light showers. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in San Lorenzo al Mare in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    10/10
  • Cycling
    8/10
  • Walking
    8/10
  • Barbeque
    10/10
  • Camping
    10/10
  • Outdoor sports
    8/10

San Lorenzo al Mare 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Lorenzo al Mare

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.