San Giovanni in Persiceto
Weather by month
Current

San Giovanni in Persiceto Weather in March

March in San Giovanni in Persiceto brings moderate temperatures around 16°C (61°F) during the day, dropping to 6°C (43°F) at night, with quite a bit of rainfall expected, averaging around 62 mm (2.4 in) for the month.

Rainfall in San Giovanni in Persiceto in March

Historically, approximately 11 days this month are expected to have rain, averaging 62 mm (2.4 in). Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in San Giovanni in Persiceto in March

San Giovanni in Persiceto in March gets highs of 16°C (61°F) during the day and drops to 6°C (43°F) at night. Temperatures can feel cooler in the morning and evening, so layering is often the best approach. With overnight lows of 6°C (43°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

Sunshine in San Giovanni in Persiceto in March

The area enjoys a balanced 152 hours of sunlight, ensuring it's neither too overcast nor too sunny.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, April, May, September and October typically offer the best circumstances for San Giovanni in Persiceto.

San Giovanni in Persiceto Temperature in March

Min Temperature
6°C (43°F)
Max Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Chance of Rain
38%
Precipitation
62 mm (2.4 in)
Rainy days
11 days
Humidity
71% *
Sunshine
152 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Bologna, Italy (20 KM, 12 Miles).

San Giovanni in Persiceto Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Giovanni in Persiceto - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in March

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in March →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Giovanni in Persiceto in March

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in March. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Wet weather is likely, so pack waterproof gear for multiple rainy days. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in San Giovanni in Persiceto in March

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Barbeque
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

San Giovanni in Persiceto 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Giovanni in Persiceto

Popular in March

Where to go in March - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.