San Damiano al Colle
Weather by month
Current –

San Damiano al Colle Weather in August

August in San Damiano al Colle averages 30°C (86°F) during the day and 19°C (66°F) at night. Quite a bit of rainfall is typical this month, with around 71 mm (2.8 in) on average. An umbrella is a good idea.

Rainfall in San Damiano al Colle in August

Analyzing past climate data, one can expect approximately 11 days of rain, averaging 71 mm (2.8 in). The rainfall pattern this month is fairly balanced. Showers tend to be moderate rather than extreme.

Temperature in San Damiano al Colle in August

In August, San Damiano al Colle gets very high temperatures, with highs of 30°C (86°F). Nights cool to around 19°C (66°F). If you're spending a lot of time outdoors, it helps to plan around the warmer part of the day. With lows of 19°C (66°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, May, June and September typically offer the best circumstances for San Damiano al Colle.

San Damiano al Colle Temperature in August

Min Temperature
19°C (66°F)
Max Temperature
30°C (86°F)
Chance of Rain
37%
Precipitation
71 mm (2.8 in)
Rainy days
11 days

San Damiano al Colle Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Damiano al Colle - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in August

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Damiano al Colle in August

Warm temperatures in August make for comfortable sightseeing weather. Pack breathable fabrics like cotton shirts, knee-length shorts or skirts, and comfortable walking shoes. A thin long sleeve for indoor spaces is handy. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days.

What To Do in San Damiano al Colle in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

San Damiano al Colle 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Damiano al Colle

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.