Rocca Priora
Weather by month
Current –

Rocca Priora Weather in May

In Rocca Priora, May brings high daytime temperatures around 23°C (73°F), with nights cooling to 12°C (54°F). Expect quite a bit of rainfall this month.

Rainfall in Rocca Priora in May

Expect around 11 days of rain based on historical data, with 80 mm (3.1 in) average. Rainfall intensity is on the higher side this month. Expect more substantial showers rather than light, passing rain.

Temperature in Rocca Priora in May

Rocca Priora has excellent weather in May, with days reaching 23°C (73°F) and nights cooling to 12°C (54°F). This gives the month a fairly typical daily rhythm, with warmer afternoons and more comfortable nights. With lows of 12°C (54°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest.

Sunshine in Rocca Priora in May

Enjoy a sunny month with about 264 hours of sunshine, the clear skies make Rocca Priora even more beautiful.

If you favor pleasant temperatures and minimal rainfall, May is one of the best months to visit Rocca Priora.

Rocca Priora Temperature in May

Min Temperature
12°C (54°F)
Max Temperature
23°C (73°F)
Chance of Rain
35%
Precipitation
80 mm (3.1 in)
Rainy days
11 days
Humidity
75% *
Sunshine
264 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Rome, Italy (43 KM, 27 Miles).

Rocca Priora Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Rocca Priora - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in May

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Rocca Priora in May

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in May. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Wet weather is likely, so pack waterproof gear for multiple rainy days. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Rocca Priora in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Barbeque
    8/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Rocca Priora 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Rocca Priora

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.