Uri Weather in January

Average temperatures, rainfall, sunshine and the best places to visit in Uri, Switzerland in January.

Thinking about venturing to Uri, Switzerland this January and curious about the weather conditions to expect? This page holds all the key information you seek, responding to your question:

What to Expect in Uri in January

Uri, Switzerland is a region in Switzerland. January in Uri generally has very cold temperatures, with high precipitation. During January, winter is in full swing.

Temperatures

The average maximum temperatures are very cold and range from -4°C (25°F) in Hospental to 2°C (36°F) in Seelisberg. Nighttime temperatures generally drop to -5°C (23°F) in Seelisberg and -12°C (10°F) in Hospental. Typically, it's the chilliest month of the year. Making it a great time for staying indoors and enjoying the warmth. Make sure you're prepared by packing the right winter outfits.

For a closer look at conditions across Uri, Switzerland, refer to the map below.

Precipitation

In January, precipitation varies across different areas. From high snowfall in Andermatt with an average of 118 mm (4.6 in) to high snowfall in Sisikon with 128 mm (5 in).

Average sunshine

Sunshine is more limited in many areas during this month. Andermatt receives about 85 hours of sunlight. For sunnier weather, check our weather planner to find destinations with better conditions.

Explore Uri by month

Best Places to Visit in Uri in January

Click on a destination dot for more details. Toggle the map to compare temperatures or precipitation across Uri.

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

Popular Destinations in Uri

What is the weather like in January for some of the most popular destinations in Uri, Switzerland?

Temperature range in Uri (January)

Precipitation variation in Uri (January)

Andermatt

In January Andermatt generally has very low temperatures with maximum daytime temperatures around -4°C (25°F), minimum nighttime temperatures around -12°C (10°F) and high monthly snowfall. So on average the conditions are poor that month.

December
January
February
Max temperature
-4°C (25°F)
-4°C (25°F)
-3°C (27°F)
Min temperature
-11°C (12°F)
-12°C (10°F)
-11°C (12°F)
Monthly sun hours
72 hours
85 hours
95 hours
Monthly snowfall
131 mm (5.2 in)
118 mm (4.6 in)
111 mm (4.4 in)
Monthly rainy days
16 days
17 days
16 days
Weather conditions

Altdorf

In January Altdorf generally has very low temperatures with maximum daytime temperatures around -1°C (30°F), minimum nighttime temperatures around -8°C (18°F) and high monthly snowfall. So on average the conditions are poor that month.

December
January
February
Max temperature
0°C (32°F)
-1°C (30°F)
0°C (32°F)
Min temperature
-8°C (18°F)
-8°C (18°F)
-8°C (18°F)
Monthly sun hours
36 hours
48 hours
86 hours
Monthly snowfall
139 mm (5.5 in)
126 mm (5 in)
125 mm (4.9 in)
Monthly rainy days
16 days
16 days
15 days
Weather conditions

Göschenen

In January Göschenen generally has very low temperatures with maximum daytime temperatures around -4°C (25°F), minimum nighttime temperatures around -11°C (12°F) and high monthly snowfall. So on average the conditions are poor that month.

December
January
February
Max temperature
-3°C (27°F)
-4°C (25°F)
-3°C (27°F)
Min temperature
-11°C (12°F)
-11°C (12°F)
-11°C (12°F)
Monthly sun hours
72 hours
85 hours
95 hours
Monthly snowfall
132 mm (5.2 in)
119 mm (4.7 in)
114 mm (4.5 in)
Monthly rainy days
16 days
17 days
16 days
Weather conditions

Hospental

In January Hospental generally has very low temperatures with maximum daytime temperatures around -4°C (25°F), minimum nighttime temperatures around -12°C (10°F) and high monthly snowfall. So on average the conditions are poor that month.

December
January
February
Max temperature
-4°C (25°F)
-4°C (25°F)
-3°C (27°F)
Min temperature
-11°C (12°F)
-12°C (10°F)
-11°C (12°F)
Monthly sun hours
72 hours
85 hours
95 hours
Monthly snowfall
131 mm (5.2 in)
118 mm (4.6 in)
111 mm (4.4 in)
Monthly rainy days
16 days
17 days
16 days
Weather conditions

Wassen

In January Wassen generally has very low temperatures with maximum daytime temperatures around -4°C (25°F), minimum nighttime temperatures around -11°C (12°F) and high monthly snowfall. So on average the conditions are poor that month.

December
January
February
Max temperature
-3°C (27°F)
-4°C (25°F)
-2°C (28°F)
Min temperature
-10°C (14°F)
-11°C (12°F)
-11°C (12°F)
Monthly sun hours
36 hours
48 hours
86 hours
Monthly snowfall
134 mm (5.3 in)
121 mm (4.8 in)
116 mm (4.6 in)
Monthly rainy days
16 days
17 days
16 days
Weather conditions

Is your destination not in the list? Have a look at all destinations in Uri, in Switzerland.

In our records: Switzerland January extremes

Notable January records observed across cities in Switzerland in our climate database (1976 – 2026). Historic readings can vary in quality, so treat these as illustrative.

  • From our sources, the wettest January day in Switzerland brought 280 mm (11 in) in Ascona on January 30, 1996.

Popular cities in January

Day & night temperatures, rainfall and average weather in Uri in January.

City Weather Day temp Night temp Rainfall
Andermatt -4°C (25°F) -12°C (10°F) 118 mm (4.6 in)
Altdorf -1°C (30°F) -8°C (18°F) 126 mm (5 in)
Göschenen -4°C (25°F) -11°C (12°F) 119 mm (4.7 in)
Hospental -4°C (25°F) -12°C (10°F) 118 mm (4.6 in)
Wassen -4°C (25°F) -11°C (12°F) 121 mm (4.8 in)
Fluelen 0°C (32°F) -7°C (19°F) 127 mm (5 in)

Uri weather in January: frequently asked questions

What is the weather like in Uri, Switzerland in January?

In January, Uri, Switzerland generally has poor weather conditions. Andermatt sees daytime temperatures near -4°C (25°F), with nights cooling to roughly -12°C (10°F).

What is the average temperature in Uri, Switzerland in January?

Andermatt averages a daytime maximum of -4°C (25°F) in January, with overnight lows close to -12°C (10°F).

Does Uri, Switzerland get a lot of snow in January?

Yes, January tends to be a wetter month in Uri, Switzerland. Average snowfall in Andermatt sits around 118 mm (4.6 in).

Is January a Good Time to Visit Uri, Switzerland?

Given the typically poor weather conditions in Andermatt, January may not be the ideal time to visit Uri, Switzerland.

On average, the best time to visit Uri, Switzerland is in with generally poor weather in Andermatt.

Interested in more climate information?

We have much more information about the climate in Uri.

Weather and climate has detailed information for every country in the world. Are you going to Switzerland? Get detailed historical weather averages for many cities in Switzerland.

Not sure yet where to go? We now have a tool which recommends destinations that suit your ideal travel conditions. Find out where to go with our weather planner.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.