Mediterranean Region Turkey
Rainfall in December

December Rainfall and Precipitation in Mediterranean Region Turkey

Mediterranean Region Turkey, Turkey, a region in Turkey, experiences in December precipitation ranging from a moderate 72 mm (2.8 in) in Elbistan to a heavy 245 mm (9.6 in) in Beldibi. December is a winter month. On average, December is the wettest month of the year in Mediterranean Region Turkey, Turkey.

Mediterranean Region Turkey Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Mediterranean Region Turkey - and find the best time to visit. See also: Mediterranean Region Turkey weather by month.

Best Places to Visit in Mediterranean Region Turkey in December

Click on a destination dot for more details. Toggle the map to compare temperatures or precipitation across Mediterranean Region Turkey.

Conditions Temperatures Precipitation
Monthly precipitation 0 mm (0 in) dry → 150 mm (5.9 in) wet

Marker color shows total monthly precipitation in December: pale blue is dry, deep blue is wet.

See all December weather averages, cities and regions in Mediterranean Region Turkey

Mediterranean Region Turkey precipitation in December: frequently asked questions

How much rainfall does Mediterranean Region Turkey, Turkey receive in December?

Antalya often receives substantial rainfall, averaging approximately 241 mm (9.5 in). The frequent showers make the weather unpredictable, with conditions shifting rapidly.

How many days does it rain in Mediterranean Region Turkey, Turkey in December?

Antalya sees roughly 13 days rainy days during December.

Is December part of the rainy season in Mediterranean Region Turkey, Turkey?

No. December sits outside the typical rainy season in Mediterranean Region Turkey, Turkey, so you can expect drier conditions overall.

What is the wettest city in December in Mediterranean Region Turkey, Turkey?

In our database, Beldibi stands out as having an average rainfall level of 245 mm (9.6 in), making it the wettest location.

What is the driest city in December in Mediterranean Region Turkey, Turkey?

Based on our database, Elbistan sees the least snow/rainfall in Mediterranean Region Turkey, Turkey in December, with around 72 mm (2.8 in) on average.

Interested in more climate information?

We have much more information about the climate in Mediterranean Region Turkey.

Weather and climate has detailed information for every country in the world. Are you going to Turkey? Get detailed historical weather averages for many cities in Turkey.

Not sure yet where to go? We now have a tool which recommends destinations that suit your ideal travel conditions. Find out where to go with our weather planner.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.