Pont Canavese
Weather by month
Current –

Pont Canavese Weather in August

August in Pont Canavese sees daytime temperatures around 23°C (73°F) and lows of 13°C (55°F) at night. With around 162 mm (6.4 in) of rainfall expected, it's worth packing a rain jacket.

Rainfall in Pont Canavese in August

Rain is expected on roughly 14 days, totalling around 162 mm (6.4 in) for the month. The rain this month tends to fall in heavier spells rather than light drizzle. When it rains, showers can be significant.

Temperature in Pont Canavese in August

Expect highs of 23°C (73°F) in Pont Canavese in August, with nights dropping to around 13°C (55°F). August is a notable month of the summer season. Conditions stay fairly consistent through the month, making it easier to plan what to wear. At 13°C (55°F) overnight, it can feel quite a bit cooler after dark. Worth packing something warmer for evenings, but the cooler temperatures are ideal for sleeping.

Sunshine in Pont Canavese in August

Expect a lot of sunshine this month, with about 225 hours of sun. These sunny conditions add to the overall experience.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, June, July and August typically offer the best circumstances for Pont Canavese.

Pont Canavese Temperature in August

Min Temperature
13°C (55°F)
Max Temperature
23°C (73°F)
Chance of Rain
47%
Precipitation
162 mm (6.4 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
73% *
Sunshine
225 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Turin, Italy (39 KM, 24 Miles).

Pont Canavese Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Pont Canavese - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in August

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Pont Canavese in August

For Pont Canavese in August, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. Also bring a poncho, it will rain a lot! Waterproof everything you can. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Pont Canavese in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    8/10
  • Camping
    6/10

Pont Canavese 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Pont Canavese

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.