Poggio Picenze
Weather by month
Current –

Poggio Picenze Weather in April

April in Poggio Picenze brings moderate temperatures, with daytime highs of 14°C (57°F) and nights around 4°C (39°F). Quite a bit of rainfall is expected, around 105 mm (4.1 in), so pack an umbrella.

Rainfall in Poggio Picenze in April

Typically around 15 days of rainfall are expected, averaging 105 mm (4.1 in) for the month. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Poggio Picenze in April

Daytime temperatures in Poggio Picenze reach 14°C (57°F) in April, dropping to 4°C (39°F) at night. Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. At 4°C (39°F) overnight, it gets properly cold after dark. On the bright side, cold nights tend to make for excellent sleeping conditions.

Sunshine in Poggio Picenze in April

Expect a lot of sunshine this month, with about 192 hours of sun. These sunny conditions help offset the cool temperatures, making it a pleasant month to explore outdoors.

If you prefer enjoying temperate temperatures and rain-free days, June, July, August and September typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Poggio Picenze Temperature in April

Min Temperature
4°C (39°F)
Max Temperature
14°C (57°F)
Chance of Rain
49%
Precipitation
105 mm (4.1 in)
Rainy days
15 days
Humidity
71% *
Sunshine
192 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
51% *
* Data from: Pescara, Italy (55 KM, 34 Miles).

Poggio Picenze Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Poggio Picenze - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in April

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Poggio Picenze in April

The weather can be unpredictable in April, so pack clothes you can easily mix and match. You could bring jeans, other long pants, and a few t-shirts. A light jacket or light sweater will be pleasant for the cooler moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in Poggio Picenze in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Poggio Picenze 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Poggio Picenze

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.