Massa Lubrense
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Massa Lubrense Weather in September

During September, Massa Lubrense experiences high daytime temperatures of 25°C (77°F) and cooler nights around 21°C (70°F). As part of the summer season, expect quite a bit of rainfall. Around 87 mm (3.4 in) is typical.

Rainfall in Massa Lubrense in September

The climate data from previous years indicates about 9 days of rain, averaging 87 mm (3.4 in) for the month. Rainfall intensity is on the higher side this month. Expect more substantial showers rather than light, passing rain.

Temperature in Massa Lubrense in September

September is a excellent month in Massa Lubrense, with 25°C (77°F) during the day and 21°C (70°F) at night. During September, the summer season is in full swing. The days can feel warmer than the evenings, so packing for both parts of the day is a good idea. With overnight lows of 21°C (70°F), evenings stay pleasantly warm.

Sunshine in Massa Lubrense in September

Expect sunny days throughout the month, with an estimated 230 hours of sunshine. This makes it a pleasant time to visit Massa Lubrense.

If you're inclined towards comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, September is a good time to visit Massa Lubrense.

Massa Lubrense Temperature in September

Min Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Max Temperature
25°C (77°F)
Chance of Rain
28%
Precipitation
87 mm (3.4 in)
Rainy days
9 days
Humidity
70% *
Sunshine
230 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Sorrento, Italy (4 KM, 2 Miles).

Massa Lubrense Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Massa Lubrense - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in September

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in September →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Massa Lubrense in September

Warm but pleasant conditions in Massa Lubrense in September. Focus on lightweight, maybe with natural fabrics, cotton blend shirts, comfortable shorts, and breathable footwear. A light cover-up for sun protection is smart too. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Massa Lubrense in September

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Massa Lubrense 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Massa Lubrense

Popular in September

Where to go in September - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.