Lama Mocogno
Weather by month
Current

Lama Mocogno Weather in August

August is one of the excellent months to visit Lama Mocogno, with daytime temperatures of 27°C (81°F) and lows of 16°C (61°F) at night. Do note that quite a bit of rainfall is typical, averaging around 81 mm (3.2 in).

Rainfall in Lama Mocogno in August

Typically, you can expect about 10 days of rain this month, with 81 mm (3.2 in) on average. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Lama Mocogno in August

August tends to be one of the excellent months in Lama Mocogno, with 27°C (81°F) in the afternoon and 16°C (61°F) overnight. August is known for being in the summer season. This gives the month a fairly typical daily rhythm, with warmer afternoons and more comfortable nights. With lows of 16°C (61°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest.

Sunshine in Lama Mocogno in August

Enjoy a sunny month with about 261 hours of sunshine, the clear skies make Lama Mocogno even more beautiful.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. July and August typically offer the best weather for Lama Mocogno.

Lama Mocogno Temperature in August

Min Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Max Temperature
27°C (81°F)
Chance of Rain
34%
Precipitation
81 mm (3.2 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Humidity
67% *
Sunshine
261 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Bologna, Italy (52 KM, 32 Miles).

Lama Mocogno Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Lama Mocogno - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in August

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Lama Mocogno in August

Warm but pleasant conditions in Lama Mocogno in August. Focus on lightweight, maybe with natural fabrics, cotton blend shirts, comfortable shorts, and breathable footwear. A light cover-up for sun protection is smart too. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Lama Mocogno in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Lama Mocogno 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Lama Mocogno

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.