Feldkirchen in Kärnten
Weather by month
Current –

Feldkirchen in Kärnten Weather in July

July in Feldkirchen in Kärnten averages 24°C (75°F) during the day and 12°C (54°F) at night. Quite a bit of rainfall is typical this month, with around 125 mm (4.9 in) on average. An umbrella is a good idea.

Rainfall in Feldkirchen in Kärnten in July

Historically, approximately 16 days this month are expected to have rain, averaging 125 mm (4.9 in). This is a wet month with frequent and often heavy showers. Both the number of rain days and the total rainfall are high.

Temperature in Feldkirchen in Kärnten in July

Expect highs of 24°C (75°F) in Feldkirchen in Kärnten in July, with nights dropping to around 12°C (54°F). Summer occurs in July. Conditions stay fairly consistent through the month, making it easier to plan what to wear. With overnight lows of 12°C (54°F), evenings can feel noticeably cooler than the daytime. An extra layer is a good idea, though the cool air makes for a good night's sleep. On average, it is the month with the highest temperature of the year.

Sunshine in Feldkirchen in Kärnten in July

With approximately 255 hours of sunshine, the days are filled with clear skies. It makes it a perfect month for being outside.

Wind Speed in Feldkirchen in Kärnten in July

Average wind conditions reach 1 m/s (2 knots) in July. This creates generally peaceful weather with subtle air movement. Remember this is an average: some days are windless while others have noticeable or very gentle breezes.

Average water temperature in July

At 22°C (72°F), the water is warm and comfortable for swimming. Most people find this temperature ideal for spending longer periods in the water.

If you're a fan of comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, July is a great time to visit.

Feldkirchen in Kärnten Temperature in July

Min Temperature
12°C (54°F)
Max Temperature
24°C (75°F)
Water Temperature
22°C (72°F) *
Chance of Rain
52%
Precipitation
125 mm (4.9 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
49% *
Windspeed
1 m/s (2 knots) *
Sunshine
255 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
57% *
* Data from: Klagenfurt, Austria (19 KM, 12 Miles).

Feldkirchen in Kärnten Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Feldkirchen in Kärnten - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Austria in July

Find out more about the weather in Austria and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Austria in July →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Feldkirchen in Kärnten in July

Pleasant temperatures in July mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes. Expect water temperatures of around 22°C (72°F), which is ideal for taking a refreshing dip. Bring swimwear and consider packing a towel for drying off. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in Feldkirchen in Kärnten in July

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Feldkirchen in Kärnten 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Feldkirchen in Kärnten

Popular in July

Where to go in July - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.