Curon Venosta
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Curon Venosta Weather in February

February in Curon Venosta brings very low temperatures, with daytime highs of -4°C (25°F) and nights around -14°C (7°F). Rainfall is at its lowest this month, making it one of the more reliable months to be outdoors.

Rainfall in Curon Venosta in February

Expect the least amount of rain this month, making it a good opportunity for outdoor activities, even though days are on the cooler side. You can typically expect 16 days of snow this month, averaging around 70 mm (2.8 in). Expect plenty of grey, overcast days rather than intense storms. The rain rarely amounts to much on any given day.

Temperature in Curon Venosta in February

Temperatures in Curon Venosta in February top out at -4°C (25°F) and drop to -14°C (7°F) overnight. February is part of winter. Time outdoors is usually more comfortable with proper winter clothing and protection from wind. Nights are well below freezing at -14°C (7°F). An extra blanket is a good idea if you feel the cold, especially in older or less well-heated accommodation. Expect freezing temperatures this month, so ensure you have plenty of warm clothing. It's important to be prepared.

If you're looking for dry conditions and comfortable temperatures, February may not be the ideal month to visit Curon Venosta. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Curon Venosta Temperature in February

Min Temperature
-14°C (7°F)
Max Temperature
-4°C (25°F)
Chance of Rain
52%
Precipitation
70 mm (2.8 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
56% *
* Data from: St. Anton am Arlberg, Austria (40 KM, 25 Miles).

Curon Venosta Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Curon Venosta - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in February

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in February →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Curon Venosta in February

Winter clothing is essential for visiting Curon Venosta in February. If you have a heavy coat, waterproof boots with good traction, and plenty of warm layers it's smart to bring them. Pack cloths like thermal underwear, wool socks, and insulated gloves. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days.

What To Do in Curon Venosta in February

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    1/10
  • Walking
    1/10
  • Barbeque
    1/10
  • Camping
    1/10
  • Outdoor sports
    1/10

Curon Venosta 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Curon Venosta

Popular in February

Where to go in February - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.