Challand Saint Anselme
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Challand Saint Anselme Weather in May

Thinking of visiting Challand Saint Anselme in May? Expect low temperatures reaching 11°C (52°F) during the day, dropping to 3°C (37°F) at night, and be prepared for the wettest month of the year.

Rainfall in Challand Saint Anselme in May

Prepare for the heaviest rain of the year this month, which often comes in heavy showers. A poncho is a smart choice to stay dry. Based on our climate data of the past 30 years, about 19 days of rain are anticipated, with 165 mm (6.5 in) on average. Expect frequent rainfall this month, and not just light drizzle. When it rains, it tends to come down hard.

Temperature in Challand Saint Anselme in May

Daytime temperatures in Challand Saint Anselme reach 11°C (52°F) in May, dropping to 3°C (37°F) at night. Cold conditions persist throughout the day, so warm clothing is important from the moment you head outside. At 3°C (37°F) overnight, it gets properly cold after dark. On the bright side, cold nights tend to make for excellent sleeping conditions.

Sunshine in Challand Saint Anselme in May

The city usually sees around 160 hours of sunlight, indicating a moderately sunny period.

May in Challand Saint Anselme has its charm. However, if you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather, our weather planner can help you explore other destinations in the world.

Challand Saint Anselme Temperature in May

Min Temperature
3°C (37°F)
Max Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Chance of Rain
64%
Precipitation
165 mm (6.5 in)
Rainy days
19 days
Humidity
67% *
Sunshine
160 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
56% *
* Data from: Zermatt, Switzerland (34 KM, 21 Miles).

Challand Saint Anselme Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Challand Saint Anselme - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in May

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Challand Saint Anselme in May

Pack for changing conditions in Challand Saint Anselme in May. Bring a mix of short and long sleeves, a warm layer like a hoodie or light jacket, and comfortable pants. The key is being able to add or remove layers as the days goes by. Heavy rain is guaranteed, please bring a good poncho and waterproof everything! Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in Challand Saint Anselme in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    5/10

Challand Saint Anselme 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Challand Saint Anselme

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.