Castel Maggiore
Weather by month
Current

Castel Maggiore Weather in February

Castel Maggiore in February sees low daytime temperatures of 11°C (52°F) and nighttime lows of 2°C (36°F). Rainfall is fairly high this month at around 70 mm (2.8 in), so pack a rain jacket to stay dry.

Rainfall in Castel Maggiore in February

Expect around 10 days of rain based on historical data, with 70 mm (2.8 in) average. The rainfall pattern this month is fairly balanced. Showers tend to be moderate rather than extreme.

Temperature in Castel Maggiore in February

Castel Maggiore in February gets highs of 11°C (52°F) during the day and drops to 2°C (36°F) at night. February is in the winter season. Even at the warmest part of the day, temperatures stay low. Dressing warmly from the start is the sensible approach. With lows around 2°C (36°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep.

Sunshine in Castel Maggiore in February

The month has fewer sunny days, with around 97 hours of sunshine.

If you prefer enjoying temperate temperatures and rain-free days, April, May, September and October typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Castel Maggiore Temperature in February

Min Temperature
2°C (36°F)
Max Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Chance of Rain
34%
Precipitation
70 mm (2.8 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Humidity
79% *
Sunshine
97 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Bologna, Italy (9 KM, 5 Miles).

Castel Maggiore Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Castel Maggiore - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in February

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in February →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Castel Maggiore in February

Pack for changing conditions in Castel Maggiore in February. Bring a mix of short and long sleeves, a warm layer like a hoodie or light jacket, and comfortable pants. The key is being able to add or remove layers as the days goes by. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. You can probably leave your sunglasses at home, because sunny days are pretty rare this month.

What To Do in Castel Maggiore in February

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    6/10

Castel Maggiore 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Castel Maggiore

Popular in February

Where to go in February - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.