Castel Giorgio
Weather by month
Current –

Castel Giorgio Weather in June

June in Castel Giorgio averages 27°C (81°F) during the day and 16°C (61°F) at night. Quite a bit of rainfall is typical this month, with around 64 mm (2.5 in) on average. An umbrella is a good idea.

Rainfall in Castel Giorgio in June

Records from the past 30 years suggest around 10 days of rain, with 64 mm (2.5 in) average for the month. Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in Castel Giorgio in June

The excellent temperature in Castel Giorgio in June makes it a solid month to visit, with 27°C (81°F) during the day and 16°C (61°F) at night. Summer occurs in June. Overall, the month follows a fairly predictable daily temperature pattern. At 16°C (61°F) overnight, it can feel quite a bit cooler after dark. Worth packing something warmer for evenings, but the cooler temperatures are ideal for sleeping.

Sunshine in Castel Giorgio in June

Expect a lot of sunshine this month, with about 216 hours of sun. These sunny conditions add to the overall experience.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. May and June typically offer the best weather for Castel Giorgio.

Castel Giorgio Temperature in June

Min Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Max Temperature
27°C (81°F)
Chance of Rain
34%
Precipitation
64 mm (2.5 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Humidity
71% *
Sunshine
216 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
47% *
* Data from: Perugia, Italy (59 KM, 37 Miles).

Castel Giorgio Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Castel Giorgio - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in June

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in June →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Castel Giorgio in June

Warm temperatures in June make for comfortable sightseeing weather. Pack breathable fabrics like cotton shirts, knee-length shorts or skirts, and comfortable walking shoes. A thin long sleeve for indoor spaces is handy. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Castel Giorgio in June

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    8/10
  • Walking
    8/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    8/10

Castel Giorgio 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Castel Giorgio

Popular in June

Where to go in June - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.