Bazzano di Spoleto
Weather by month
Current –

Bazzano di Spoleto Weather in May

Bazzano di Spoleto in May sees pleasant temperatures, with highs around 21°C (70°F) and overnight lows of 10°C (50°F). Rainfall is fairly high at around 86 mm (3.4 in) on average, so pack waterproofs just in case.

Rainfall in Bazzano di Spoleto in May

Historically, May sees about 12 days of rain, with a monthly average of 86 mm (3.4 in). When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Bazzano di Spoleto in May

May is a excellent month in Bazzano di Spoleto, with 21°C (70°F) during the day and 10°C (50°F) at night. Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. Nights drop to 10°C (50°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet.

Sunshine in Bazzano di Spoleto in May

The city usually sees around 198 hours of sunlight, indicating many sunny days , a great month for sightseeing.

If you're inclined towards comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, May is a good time to visit Bazzano di Spoleto.

Bazzano di Spoleto Temperature in May

Min Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Max Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Chance of Rain
39%
Precipitation
86 mm (3.4 in)
Rainy days
12 days
Humidity
74% *
Sunshine
198 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
44% *
* Data from: Perugia, Italy (41 KM, 25 Miles).

Bazzano di Spoleto Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bazzano di Spoleto - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in May

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bazzano di Spoleto in May

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in May. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Bazzano di Spoleto in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Bazzano di Spoleto 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bazzano di Spoleto

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.