Bad Zwesten
Weather by month
Current

Bad Zwesten Weather in March

Bad Zwesten in March sees low temperatures, with highs around 10°C (50°F) and overnight lows of 1°C (34°F). Around 57 mm (2.2 in) of rainfall is typical, so a light rain jacket is a sensible addition to your bag.

Rainfall in Bad Zwesten in March

On average, there are about 16 days with rain during this month, averaging 57 mm (2.2 in). Rain is frequent but mostly light this month, with brief showers more common than heavy downpours.

Temperature in Bad Zwesten in March

Daytime highs in Bad Zwesten in March reach 10°C (50°F), with nights around 1°C (34°F). Even at the warmest part of the day, temperatures stay low. Dressing warmly from the start is the sensible approach. Nights drop to 1°C (34°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet.

Sunshine in Bad Zwesten in March

With about 110 hours of sunshine, the area enjoys a nice balance of sun and overcast, creating a pleasant environment.

March in Bad Zwesten has its charm, but if you're looking for destinations with pleasant temperatures and sunny skies, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Bad Zwesten Temperature in March

Min Temperature
1°C (34°F)
Max Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Chance of Rain
52%
Precipitation
57 mm (2.2 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
75% *
Sunshine
110 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Kassel, Germany (36 KM, 22 Miles).

Bad Zwesten Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bad Zwesten - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in March

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in March →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bad Zwesten in March

Dress warmly and in layers for your trip to Bad Zwesten in March. A good base layer system works wonders. Start with good thermal underwear, add something warm like a fleece sweater, then finish with a waterproof jacket on top. Wet weather is likely, so pack waterproof gear for multiple rainy days. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Bad Zwesten in March

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

Bad Zwesten 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bad Zwesten

Popular in March

Where to go in March - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.