Bad Wildbad
Weather by month
Current

Bad Wildbad Weather in March

March in Bad Wildbad sees daytime temperatures around 10°C (50°F) and lows of 1°C (34°F) at night. With around 107 mm (4.2 in) of rainfall expected, it's worth packing a rain jacket.

Rainfall in Bad Wildbad in March

Past climate data indicates that roughly 16 days will see rain, totalling around 107 mm (4.2 in) for the month. Rain falls regularly this month and can be quite heavy when it does. Showers can be substantial, so waterproof gear is a good idea.

Temperature in Bad Wildbad in March

March in Bad Wildbad brings low temperatures, with highs of 10°C (50°F) and nights around 1°C (34°F). Temperatures remain on the cold side all day. A proper warm jacket is worth having, not just for evenings. With overnight lows of 1°C (34°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

Sunshine in Bad Wildbad in March

The city usually sees around 145 hours of sunlight, indicating a moderately sunny period.

March in Bad Wildbad can still be great, but if you prefer pleasant temperatures along with dry and sunny conditions, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Bad Wildbad Temperature in March

Min Temperature
1°C (34°F)
Max Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Chance of Rain
54%
Precipitation
107 mm (4.2 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
73% *
Sunshine
145 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Karlsruhe, Germany (32 KM, 19 Miles).

Bad Wildbad Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bad Wildbad - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in March

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in March →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bad Wildbad in March

Pack for changing conditions in Bad Wildbad in March. Bring a mix of short and long sleeves, a warm layer like a hoodie or light jacket, and comfortable pants. The key is being able to add or remove layers as the days goes by. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Bad Wildbad in March

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    5/10

Bad Wildbad 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bad Wildbad

Popular in March

Where to go in March - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.