Bad Waldsee
Weather by month
Current –

Bad Waldsee Weather in July

July in Bad Waldsee typically sees daytime highs of 24°C (75°F) and nighttime lows of 14°C (57°F). As the wettest month of the year, expect more rainfall than other months. It falls within the summer season.

Rainfall in Bad Waldsee in July

Prepare for the wettest month with an umbrella to protect yourself from frequent rain. Historically, approximately 16 days this month are expected to have rain, averaging 132 mm (5.2 in). Wet weather is a regular and significant part of this month. Frequent days of rain combined with high totals means proper waterproofs are worth packing.

Temperature in Bad Waldsee in July

July in Bad Waldsee brings high temperatures, with highs of 24°C (75°F) and nights around 14°C (57°F). During July, the summer season is in full swing. This gives the month a fairly typical daily rhythm, with warmer afternoons and more comfortable nights. Nights cool down to 14°C (57°F), so a light jacket or extra layer is useful once the sun goes down. On the plus side, the cooler nights make for comfortable sleeping conditions. On average, it sees the highest temps of the year.

Sunshine in Bad Waldsee in July

Enjoy a sunny month with about 225 hours of sunshine, the clear skies make Bad Waldsee even more beautiful.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, September typically offers the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Bad Waldsee Temperature in July

Min Temperature
14°C (57°F)
Max Temperature
24°C (75°F)
Chance of Rain
54%
Precipitation
132 mm (5.2 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
61% *
Sunshine
225 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
52% *
* Data from: Bregenz, Austria (46 KM, 29 Miles).

Bad Waldsee Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bad Waldsee - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in July

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in July →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bad Waldsee in July

For Bad Waldsee in July, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Bad Waldsee in July

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Bad Waldsee 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bad Waldsee

Popular in July

Where to go in July - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.