Bad Schwartau
Weather by month
Current –

Bad Schwartau Weather in June

During June, Bad Schwartau experiences pleasant daytime temperatures of 21°C (70°F) and cooler nights around 11°C (52°F). As part of the summer season, expect quite a bit of rainfall. Around 74 mm (2.9 in) is typical.

Rainfall in Bad Schwartau in June

Climate statistics over the past 30 years suggest around 14 days of rain, with 74 mm (2.9 in) average for the month. The rainfall pattern this month is fairly balanced. Showers tend to be moderate rather than extreme.

Temperature in Bad Schwartau in June

Bad Schwartau in June is worth a visit. The temperature is excellent, with 21°C (70°F) during the day and 11°C (52°F) at night. June is part of summer. Even when the weather is stable, mornings and evenings can still feel distinctly cool. At 11°C (52°F) overnight, it can feel quite a bit cooler after dark. Worth packing something warmer for evenings, but the cooler temperatures are ideal for sleeping.

Sunshine in Bad Schwartau in June

The month enjoys around 199 hours of sunshine, creating mostly sunny days with good weather conditions.

If you favor pleasant temperatures and minimal rainfall, June is one of the best months to visit Bad Schwartau.

Bad Schwartau Temperature in June

Min Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Max Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Chance of Rain
46%
Precipitation
74 mm (2.9 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
70% *
Sunshine
199 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Hamburg, Germany (56 KM, 35 Miles).

Bad Schwartau Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bad Schwartau - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in June

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in June →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bad Schwartau in June

For Bad Schwartau in June, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Bad Schwartau in June

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Bad Schwartau 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bad Schwartau

Popular in June

Where to go in June - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.