Bad Säckingen
Weather by month
Current –

Bad Säckingen Weather in April

April in Bad Säckingen brings moderate temperatures around 15°C (59°F) during the day, dropping to 5°C (41°F) at night, with quite a bit of rainfall expected, averaging around 106 mm (4.2 in) for the month.

Rainfall in Bad Säckingen in April

Based on our climate data of the past 30 years, about 16 days of rain are anticipated, with 106 mm (4.2 in) on average. Rain falls regularly this month and can be quite heavy when it does. Showers can be substantial, so waterproof gear is a good idea.

Temperature in Bad Säckingen in April

April in Bad Säckingen brings typical temperatures with highs around 15°C (59°F) and lows of 5°C (41°F). This creates a mild day-to-night pattern that is generally easy to manage with the right clothing. Nights fall to 5°C (41°F), which is cold enough to feel it indoors too. A good thick duvet makes all the difference for a comfortable night's sleep.

Sunshine in Bad Säckingen in April

You can expect a moderate amount of sunlight, with approximately 170 hours. This means a pleasant mix of sun and overcast.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. June, July, August and September typically offer the best weather for Bad Säckingen.

Bad Säckingen Temperature in April

Min Temperature
5°C (41°F)
Max Temperature
15°C (59°F)
Chance of Rain
54%
Precipitation
106 mm (4.2 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
68% *
Sunshine
170 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
45% *
* Data from: Basel, Switzerland (27 KM, 16 Miles).

Bad Säckingen Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bad Säckingen - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in April

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bad Säckingen in April

The weather can swing between comfortable and chilly in April, so flexibility is key. Pack a variety of tops, at least one warm layer, and both shorts and long pants. This gives you options no matter what the day brings. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in Bad Säckingen in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Bad Säckingen 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bad Säckingen

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.