Bad Peterstal
Weather by month
Current –

Bad Peterstal Weather in June

June in Bad Peterstal brings high temperatures, with daytime highs of 23°C (73°F) and nights around 12°C (54°F). Quite a bit of rainfall is expected, around 108 mm (4.3 in), so pack an umbrella.

Rainfall in Bad Peterstal in June

Climate statistics over the past 30 years suggest around 16 days of rain, with 108 mm (4.3 in) average for the month. This month brings frequent, heavy showers. Both the number of wet days and the rainfall totals are on the high side.

Temperature in Bad Peterstal in June

Bad Peterstal in June gets highs of 23°C (73°F) during the day and drops to 12°C (54°F) at night. June is part of summer. Overall, the month follows a fairly predictable daily temperature pattern. Nights cool down to 12°C (54°F), so a light jacket or extra layer is useful once the sun goes down. On the plus side, the cooler nights make for comfortable sleeping conditions.

Sunshine in Bad Peterstal in June

The month enjoys around 225 hours of sunshine, creating mostly sunny days with good weather conditions.

Should you favor a climate that's both dry and comfortably warm, August and September typically offer the most agreeable circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Bad Peterstal Temperature in June

Min Temperature
12°C (54°F)
Max Temperature
23°C (73°F)
Chance of Rain
54%
Precipitation
108 mm (4.3 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
74% *
Sunshine
225 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Strasbourg, France (37 KM, 23 Miles).

Bad Peterstal Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bad Peterstal - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in June

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in June →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bad Peterstal in June

Pleasant temperatures in June mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Bad Peterstal in June

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Bad Peterstal 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bad Peterstal

Popular in June

Where to go in June - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.