Bad Bleiberg
Weather by month
Current

Bad Bleiberg Weather in June

During June, Bad Bleiberg experiences pleasant daytime temperatures of 21°C (70°F) and cooler nights around 10°C (50°F). As the wettest month of the year, and part of the summer season, expect frequent rainfall.

Rainfall in Bad Bleiberg in June

It records the year's peak rainfall, often coming down quite heavily. We recommend bringing a poncho, which will keep you dry. Based on our climate data of the past 30 years, about 18 days of rain are anticipated, with 159 mm (6.3 in) on average. Wet weather is a regular and significant part of this month. Frequent days of rain combined with high totals means proper waterproofs are worth packing.

Temperature in Bad Bleiberg in June

If you're visiting Bad Bleiberg in June, expect highs of 21°C (70°F) and overnight lows around 10°C (50°F). The month of June belongs to the summer season. Even when the weather is stable, mornings and evenings can still feel distinctly cool. With overnight lows of 10°C (50°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

Sunshine in Bad Bleiberg in June

The area enjoys a moderate level of sunlight, with around 177 hours. It's a good balance between sunny and cloudy days.

So this is a great month to visit if you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures.

Bad Bleiberg Temperature in June

Min Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Max Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Chance of Rain
59%
Precipitation
159 mm (6.3 in)
Rainy days
18 days
Sunshine
177 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Radenthein, Austria (17 KM, 10 Miles).

Bad Bleiberg Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bad Bleiberg - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Austria in June

Find out more about the weather in Austria and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Austria in June →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bad Bleiberg in June

Pleasant temperatures in June mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Heavy rain is guaranteed, please bring a good poncho and waterproof everything! It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Bad Bleiberg in June

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Camping
    3/10

Bad Bleiberg 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bad Bleiberg

Popular in June

Where to go in June - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.