Arquata Scrivia
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Arquata Scrivia Weather in May

In Arquata Scrivia, May brings pleasant daytime temperatures around 21°C (70°F), with nights cooling to 12°C (54°F). Expect quite a bit of rainfall this month.

Rainfall in Arquata Scrivia in May

Expect around 14 days of rain based on historical data, with 92 mm (3.6 in) average. Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in Arquata Scrivia in May

The excellent temperature in Arquata Scrivia in May makes it a solid month to visit, with 21°C (70°F) during the day and 12°C (54°F) at night. Temperatures can feel cooler in the morning and evening, so layering is often the best approach. Nights drop to around 12°C (54°F), which is noticeably cooler than the daytime. A light jacket for the evening is a sensible addition, and the cool nights tend to make sleeping comfortable.

Sunshine in Arquata Scrivia in May

Expect sunny days throughout the month, with an estimated 220 hours of sunshine. This makes it a pleasant time to visit Arquata Scrivia.

If you favor pleasant temperatures and minimal rainfall, May is one of the best months to visit Arquata Scrivia.

Arquata Scrivia Temperature in May

Min Temperature
12°C (54°F)
Max Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Chance of Rain
46%
Precipitation
92 mm (3.6 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
71% *
Sunshine
220 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Genua, Italy (30 KM, 18 Miles).

Arquata Scrivia Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Arquata Scrivia - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in May

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Arquata Scrivia in May

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in May. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Arquata Scrivia in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Barbeque
    8/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Arquata Scrivia 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Arquata Scrivia

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.