Annweiler am Trifels
Weather by month
Current –

Annweiler am Trifels Weather in February

February in Annweiler am Trifels averages 7°C (45°F) during the day and 0°C (32°F) at night. Quite a bit of snow/rainfall is typical this month, with around 70 mm (2.8 in) on average. An umbrella is a good idea.

Rainfall in Annweiler am Trifels in February

You can expect snow/rain on roughly 14 days based on historical data, averaging 70 mm (2.8 in) for the month. A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Annweiler am Trifels in February

Annweiler am Trifels in February gets highs of 7°C (45°F) during the day and drops to 0°C (32°F) at night. During February, you'll experience the winter season. Expect a cold feel throughout the day, not just in the mornings and evenings. Warm layers are essential. Nights are well below freezing at 0°C (32°F). An extra blanket is a good idea if you feel the cold, especially in older or less well-heated accommodation.

Sunshine in Annweiler am Trifels in February

This month is characterized by fewer sunny days, with about 87 hours of sunshine. It's great for those who appreciate cooler, less sunny days.

February in Annweiler am Trifels has its charm. However, if you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather, our weather planner can help you explore other destinations in the world.

Annweiler am Trifels Temperature in February

Min Temperature
0°C (32°F)
Max Temperature
7°C (45°F)
Chance of Rain
46%
Precipitation
70 mm (2.8 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
80% *
Sunshine
87 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Karlsruhe, Germany (36 KM, 22 Miles).

Annweiler am Trifels Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Annweiler am Trifels - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Germany in February

Find out more about the weather in Germany and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Germany in February →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Annweiler am Trifels in February

Cold weather calls for smart layering in February. A thermal base layer makes a huge difference in staying warm. Add a wool sweater or fleece, then a wind-resistant outer jacket. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. With limited sunshine expected, sunglasses aren't a priority for packing.

What To Do in Annweiler am Trifels in February

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Camping
    1/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

Annweiler am Trifels 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Annweiler am Trifels

Popular in February

Where to go in February - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.