Altavilla Milicia
Weather by month
Current –

Altavilla Milicia Weather in December

December in Altavilla Milicia averages 16°C (61°F) during the day and 11°C (52°F) at night. Quite a bit of rainfall is typical this month, with around 82 mm (3.2 in) on average. An umbrella is a good idea.

Rainfall in Altavilla Milicia in December

Expect around 12 days of rain based on historical data, with 82 mm (3.2 in) average. A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Altavilla Milicia in December

In December, Altavilla Milicia gets moderate temperatures, with highs of 16°C (61°F). Nights cool to around 11°C (52°F). December is typically considered a winter month. Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. With overnight lows of 11°C (52°F), evenings can feel noticeably cooler than the daytime. An extra layer is a good idea, though the cool air makes for a good night's sleep.

Sunshine in Altavilla Milicia in December

The month experiences a moderate amount of sunlight, with 121 hours of sunshine. This provides a nice balance between sunshine and clouds.

December in Altavilla Milicia can still be great, but if you prefer pleasant temperatures along with dry and sunny conditions, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Altavilla Milicia Temperature in December

Min Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Max Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Chance of Rain
40%
Precipitation
82 mm (3.2 in)
Rainy days
12 days
Humidity
73% *
Sunshine
121 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Palermo, Italy (42 KM, 26 Miles).

Altavilla Milicia Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Altavilla Milicia - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Italy in December

Find out more about the weather in Italy and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Italy in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Altavilla Milicia in December

The weather can swing between comfortable and chilly in December, so flexibility is key. Pack a variety of tops, at least one warm layer, and both shorts and long pants. This gives you options no matter what the day brings. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Altavilla Milicia in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Altavilla Milicia 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Altavilla Milicia

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.