Al Minya
Weather by month
Current –

Al Minya Weather in December

December in Al Minya averages 23°C (73°F) during the day and 10°C (50°F) at night. With only 0.8 mm (0.03 in) of rainfall expected on average, it's a largely dry month.

Rainfall in Al Minya in December

Past climate data indicates that roughly 0 days will see rain, totalling around 0.8 mm (0.03 in) for the month. On the rare occasion it rains this month, it usually amounts to very little.

Temperature in Al Minya in December

If you're visiting Al Minya in December, expect excellent temperatures with highs of 23°C (73°F) and overnight lows of 10°C (50°F). The winter season takes place during December. Overall, the month follows a fairly predictable daily temperature pattern. Nights drop to around 10°C (50°F), which is noticeably cooler than the daytime. A light jacket for the evening is a sensible addition, and the cool nights tend to make sleeping comfortable.

Sunshine in Al Minya in December

The month enjoys around 240 hours of sunshine, creating mostly sunny days with good weather conditions.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, January, February, March, November and December typically offer the best circumstances for Al Minya.

Al Minya Temperature in December

Min Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Max Temperature
23°C (73°F)
Chance of Rain
1%
Precipitation
0.8 mm (0.03 in)
Rainy days
0 days
Humidity
67% *
Sunshine
240 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*

Al Minya Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Al Minya - and find the best time to visit.

Daily Historical Temperatures

42-year average (1983-2025)

Based on our historical records, temperatures in Al Minya typically stay consistent throughout December, with daily highs averaging around 23°C (73°F). Nights are cool, with lows typically ranging from 7°C (45°F) to 11°C (52°F).

Average temperatures in December

Historical weather records for Al Minya in December

Browse day-by-day weather records for Al Minya spanning 51 years. Select any month and year to see actual temperatures, rainfall, and conditions recorded on each day.

Al Minya historical weather extremes in December

Based on weather observations in Al Minya between 2000 and 2025, these are the recorded extremes during December.

  • The warmest day in December was on December 3, 2013, with a maximum of 32°C (90°F).
  • On December 18, 2004, Al Minya saw its coldest December day with temperatures maxing out at 13°C (55°F).
  • Nighttime temperatures dropped to 1°C (34°F) on December 28, 2005, marking the coldest December night on record.

Best Places in Egypt in December

Find out more about the weather in Egypt and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Egypt in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Al Minya in December

For Al Minya in December, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Al Minya in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Barbeque
    9/10
  • Camping
    10/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Al Minya 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Al Minya

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.