West Sacramento
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

West Sacramento Weather in May

May in West Sacramento sees daytime temperatures around 27°C (81°F) and lows of 11°C (52°F) at night. The excellent weather makes it a good time to visit.

Rainfall in West Sacramento in May

You can expect rain on roughly 3 days based on historical data, averaging 13 mm (0.5 in) for the month. The odd shower may pass through, but it usually doesn't amount to much. A largely dry month overall.

Temperature in West Sacramento in May

Weather in West Sacramento is at its excellent in May. Highs reach 27°C (81°F), while nights settle around 11°C (52°F). This kind of day-to-night contrast is typical for this time of year. With overnight lows of 11°C (52°F), evenings can feel noticeably cooler than the daytime. An extra layer is a good idea, though the cool air makes for a good night's sleep.

Sunshine in West Sacramento in May

The month enjoys around 406 hours of sunshine, creating mostly sunny days with good weather conditions.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, April, May and October typically offer the best circumstances for West Sacramento.

West Sacramento Temperature in May

Min Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Max Temperature
27°C (81°F)
Chance of Rain
10%
Precipitation
13 mm (0.5 in)
Rainy days
3 days
Humidity
58% *
Sunshine
406 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
92% *
* Data from: Sacramento, the United States of America (3 KM, 1 Miles).

West Sacramento Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in West Sacramento - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in May

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in West Sacramento in May

Warm temperatures in May make for comfortable sightseeing weather. Pack breathable fabrics like cotton shirts, knee-length shorts or skirts, and comfortable walking shoes. A thin long sleeve for indoor spaces is handy. With minimal rainfall expected, you can leave the rain gear at home. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in West Sacramento in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    10/10
  • Cycling
    8/10
  • Walking
    8/10
  • Barbeque
    10/10
  • Camping
    10/10
  • Outdoor sports
    8/10

West Sacramento 3-Day Forecast

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.